Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY for www.influencemyfuture.co.uk

This privacy policy sets out how Indigo Blue productions Group (“IBP”), which includes Carpe Vita, Carpe Vita Development and Influence My Future, uses and protects any information that you give IGM when you use this website.

IBP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

IBP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Read our full cookies policy here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at gray@indigoblueproductions.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us using the details below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at

Indigo Blue Productions

40 Tealby Close, Gilmorton, Lutterworth LE17 5PT

0845 222 0183

gray@indigoblueproductions.com

Our website, our company and the General Data Protection Obligations (GDPR) and Legislation

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.indigoblueproductions.comor http://www.carpevitadevelopment.com or http://www.grahamwadsworth.com (from here on referred to as the “Site”).

Privacy Policy

Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the Indigo Blue productions website (including the Carpe Vita Development and GrahamWadsworth.com) (the “website”). The use of the website pages of the website is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special company services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the website. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the website has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

  1. Definitions

The data protection declaration of the company is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure clarity, the terminology used in this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

  • a)    Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  • b) Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

  • c)    Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  • d)    Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

  • e)    Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

  • f)     Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  • g)    Controller or controller responsible for the processing

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

  • h)    Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  • i)      Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

  • j)      Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  • k)    Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

  1. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Indigo Blue Productions Group

Gilmorton

LE17 5PT
Phone: +44 (0) 845 222 0183
Email: gray@indigoblueproductions.com

Website: indigoblueproductions.com

IBP Group’s OBLIGATIONS

Save where, for operational reasons, we share data with a third party processor who provides sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that the processing will meet the requirements of the Data Protection Legislation, and agrees to adhere to substantially the same or similar confidentiality and data protection provisions, as set out here Insight will not disclose any Contact Data to any business, organisation or individual without your knowledge, unless required or permitted to do so by applicable law.

We warrant that to the extent that we process any Contact Data shall:

  1. Process the Contact Data only on your written instructions, unless required to do so by applicable laws, and notify you immediately if we believe that any of your instructions violate the Data Protection Legislation; and
  2. Ensure that we have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the Contact Data and against its accidental loss or destruction or damage; and
  3. Use appropriate measures for ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of our systems and services, to ensure that availability of and access to the Contact Data can be restored in a timely manner after an incident, and regularly assess and evaluate the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures adopted by us; and
  4. Ensure that all of our personnel who have access to and/or process the Contact Data are obliged to keep it confidential; and
  5. Assist you, at your cost, in responding to any request from a Data Subject and in ensuring compliance with your obligations under the Data Protection Legislation with respect to security, personal breach notifications, impact assessments and consultations with supervisory authorities or regulators; and
  6. Notify you without undue delay, and in any event within 24 hours, on becoming aware of a data breach with respect to any of the Contact Data; and
  7. Update, amend or correct the Contact Data on your or your customers’ written request including deleting temporary files containing the Contact Data; and
  8. Cancel, block access to or delete any of the Contact Data on your written request, unless we are required by applicable laws to retain and/or store the Contact Data and then only for the required period; and
  9. Maintain and make available to you on request complete and accurate records (as required by the Data Protection Legislation) of our processing of Contact Data and all information necessary to demonstrate our compliance with this clause; and
  10. At your written request, provide you with a copy of the Contact Data that you have provided to us.

We will not transfer any Contact Data outside of the European Economic Area and, if the United Kingdom is no longer part of the European Economic Area, outside of the United Kingdom unless the transfer is to a country that is a member of the European Union unless the transfer is to a country which for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation is recognised as ensuring an adequate level of protection

We perform back-ups of data in accordance with good industry standards and you are likewise responsible for backing up your data and for implementing disaster recovery in accordance with good computing industry practice.

IBP Group reserves the right to delete any Contact Data which has not been edited or used to send an email message for a period of more than six (6) months.